":
December 11, 1998

Insert 2-digit chapter number for first classification, local filing code, 3-digit attorney number, skip space and insert 6-digit ruling number:
CLA-2-61:A:P:G34 D85029

List all 10-digit tariff numbers, separated by a semicolon and a space. Example of format: 5810.10.0000. All numbers listed must match numbers found in body of ruling letter:

Insert name and address:
Mr. Roberto Colon
President
Eleven Eleven Corporation
P.O. Box 305
Cantano, Puerto Rico 00963-0305

Briefly describe goods and country of origin:

RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s undershirt from India

Repeat addressee name (omit first name): Dear Mr. Colon:

Add date of inquirer's letter. If it wasn't dated say "in your undated letter received on (date)". If inquiry was by broker or attorney on behalf of client, add "on behalf of (client name)": In your letter dated November 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item code #224, is an infant’s undershirt made of 100% cotton knit printed fabric. The undershirt features an envelope neck with binding at the neckline and lap shoulders, short sleeves with picot edges, and a picot edge at the bottom of the garment. Your letter indicated that the undershirt will be imported in infants’ sizes S(small), item code #222, M(medium), item code #223, and L(large), item code #224. The applicable subheading for the undershirt will be 6111.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: T-shirts, singlets and similar garments, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. The sample will be returned to you. Describe good in sufficient detail that anyone could classify it down to the ten-digit level. Include pertinent specifications, lab report results etc.: Provide pertinent data: The infant’s undershirt falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this product of India is not subject to quota, but does require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Type name of Port Director and Port:
John J. Deegan
Port Director
Atlanta, GA